Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
CSV