Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
CSV