Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Solanum nigrum Black Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 53506
Andrena salictaria A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474896
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Dolophilodes novusamericanus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74202
Helops convexulus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476906
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Orthocladius lignicola A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473891
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Erigeron strigosus var. strigosus Daisy Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89157
Lamium amplexicaule Common Deadnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 60198
Rigiopappus leptocladus Bristle-head Species Plant G5 SNR 47177
Triepeolus micropygius A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476656
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5 20050
Hadronema simplex A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473388
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Mimulus ringens var. ringens Monkey Flower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85437
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Camponotus modoc A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475571
Saxifraga lyallii Redstem Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 45348
Descurainia pinnata ssp. paysonii Pinnate Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T3? SNR 92538
Physa gyrina Tadpole Physa Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24833
Carex heteroneura var. epapillosa Different-nerve Sedge Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83855
Centaurium muehlenbergii Monterey Centaury Species Plant G5? SNR 54121
Lupinus prunophilus Hairy Big-leaf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 41038
Ancistrocerus adiabatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475070
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 15889
Galium hypotrichium ssp. subalpinum Alpine Bedstraw Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 91070
Cinygmula par A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22246
Bledius strenuus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69498
Penstemon confertus Yellow Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 49712
Tetracis jubararia A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473982
Cephalozia lunulifolia Species Plant G5 SNR 38883
Lupinus caudatus ssp. caudatus Kellogg's Spurred Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87612
Lomatium geyeri Geyer's Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 60881
Neolarra penicula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476202
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Catagoniops facialis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473141
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Scelolyperus nigrovirescens A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473731
Penstemon nitidus var. nitidus Wax-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86023
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Lomatium simplex Umbrella Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 43551
Nicrophorus nigrita A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475685
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Stagnicola elodes Marsh Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25717
Phyllodoce x intermedia Hybrid Mountain-heath Species Plant GNA SNA 78908
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18111
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Euxoa terrenus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474577
Bryonia alba White Bryony Species Plant GNR SNA 41662
Oenothera villosa ssp. strigosa Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89693
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Pseudanostirus pudicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476752
Cryptantha spiculifera Snake River Cat's-eye Species Plant G4? SNR 50418
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Metepeira foxi An Orbweaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474075
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Oxalis stricta Common Yellow Wood Sorrel Species Plant G5 SNR 59061
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Boisea trivittata Boxelder Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473232
Neotoma cinerea Bushy-tailed Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S5 16619
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Carex heteroneura Different-nerve Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57083
Aphis zonassa An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475225
Linum neomexicanum New Mexican Yellow Flax Species Plant G4? SNR 44230
Eupatorium maculatum var. maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91602
Punctum randolphi Conical Spot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 23156
Trissolcus euschisti A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472976
Cryptomastix mullani tuckeri A Land Snail (Lower Clearwater River) Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 SNA 82071
Juncus occidentalis Western Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 53090
Schoenoplectus maritimus Saltmarsh Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 39794
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Eriogonum compositum var. compositum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90166
Manduca quinquemaculata Five-spotted Hawk Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20704
Camissonia palmeri Palmer's Evening Primrose Species Plant G3G4 SNA 61506
Ectemnius dilectus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476842
Agoseris grandiflora Large-flower False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 51158
Anthidium mormonum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473827
Oxyloma hawkinsi Boundary Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 33119
Stipa comata var. intermedia Needle-and-Thread Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86641
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Hypnoidus leei A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475965
Phacelia linearis Linearleaf Phacelia Species Plant G5 SNR 46740
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Species Bird G5 S4B 19547
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Micromus variolosus A Brown Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473324
Grindelia squarrosa var. serrulata Tar Weed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84986
Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed Deer Species Mammal G5 S5 18807
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort Species Plant G5 SNA 55453
Ratibida columnifera Upright Prairie Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 42398
Colletes gypsicolens A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475473
Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus Slender Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92149
Plectrocnemia cinerea A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24053
Pachyta lamed A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72978
Zea mays Corn Species Plant GNR SNA 53705
CSV