Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
CSV