Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
CSV