Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
CSV