Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cyperus filiculmis Slender Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51944
Hydrophoria divisa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473417
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52093
Prionyx canadensis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473433
Pseudostellaria jamesiana Sticky False-starwort Species Plant G5 SNR 52205
Plataea linearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473682
Eleocharis bella Delicate Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 52321
Quadrolaria laetifica A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473713
Arabis lemmonii Lemmon's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52448
Semiothisa nubiculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473735
Carex microptera Small-wing Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 52559
Simulium venustum Whitestockinged Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473751
Potamogeton natans Floating Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52696
Spilochalcis albifrons A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473767
Ipomopsis pumila Low Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 52794
Tetracis formosa A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473783
Luzula spicata Spiked Woodrush Species Plant G5 SNR 52886
Festuca baffinensis Baffin Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 53061
Montia dichotoma Dwarf Miner's-lettuce Species Plant G5 SNR 53152
Oplopanax horridus Devil's-club Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53235
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Cerastium beeringianum Bering Sea Chickweed Species Plant G5 SNR 53460
Trupanea nigricornis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473812
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Anthidium atripes A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473828
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Platypedia areolata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473844
Potentilla gracilis Fanleaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 53797
Rhopalomyia obovata A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473860
Salsola kali Russian-thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 53944
Simulium argus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473876
Symphoricarpos occidentalis Northern Snowberry Species Plant G5 SNR 54060
Paralauterborniella nigrohalteralis A Paralauterborniellan Chironomid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473892
Micranthes nidifica Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 54124
Orthocladius rivulorum A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473908
Digitaria sanguinalis Hairy Crabgrass Species Plant G5 SNA 54238
Nais barbata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473925
Ranunculus verecundus Timberline Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 54393
Nais variabilis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473941
Poa bolanderi Bolander's Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54487
Macaria notata Peacock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473957
Nicandra physalodes Apple-of-Peru Species Plant GNR SNA 54633
Uncinais uncinata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473973
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 15330
Hymenopappus filifolius Fineleaf Woollywhite Species Plant G5 S4 54738
Mastoremus idahoensis An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473989
Stercorarius parasiticus Parasitic Jaeger Species Bird G5 SNA 15492
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Entephria multivagata A Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474005
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S4B 15563
Galium serpenticum Intermountain Bedstraw Species Plant G4G5 SNR 54930
Speranza colata An Angle Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474021
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Species Bird G5 S4B 15686
Oxytropis riparia Ruby Valley Crazy-weed Species Plant GNR SNA 55049
Xylotrechus longitarsus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474037
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Dendrolaelaps armatus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474056
Lepus californicus Black-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15939
Penstemon attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 55256
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 16055
Humulus lupulus Common Hop Species Plant G5 SNR 55350
Rhabdocarpais consanguineus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474088
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Eriogonum alatum Winged Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 55480
Strangesta ptychomphala A Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474104
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Lacinipolia longiclava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474122
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii Common Poorwill Species Bird G5 S4B 16426
Menyanthes trifoliata Bog Buckbean Species Plant G5 SNR 55774
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Agrochola purpurea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474154
Neotoma cinerea Bushy-tailed Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S5 16619
Arnica angustifolia Narrowleaf Leopardbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55971
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Sorex cinereus Cinereus or Masked Shrew Species Mammal G5 S5 16762
Geum aleppicum Yellow Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 56068
Apamea longula An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474186
Butorides virescens Green Heron Species Bird G5 SNA 16901
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Species Bird G5 SNA 17083
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow Species Fish G5 SNA 17205
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 17425
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
CSV