Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
CSV