Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant G5 S1 48767
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Grimmia hamulosa a dry rock moss Species Plant GNR S1 36017
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
CSV