Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Suaeda moquinii Shrubby Seepweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58741
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Species Bird G5 SNA 19792
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19904
Picoides dorsalis American Three-Toed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 20015
Viola glabella Smooth Yellow Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 59063
Lotus nevadensis Nevada Bird's-foot Trefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 59179
Lygodesmia dianthopsis Antelope Island Skeleton-plant Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59436
Frasera fastigiata Clustered Green-gentian Species Plant G4? SNR 59684
Minuartia rossii Ross' Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 59811
Epilobium canum Hummingbird-trumpet Species Plant G5 SNR 60021
Thlaspi montanum Mountain Pennycress Species Plant G5 SNR 60112
Thalictrum venulosum Veined Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 60266
Oreostemma alpigenum Anderson's Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60405
Hutchinsia procumbens Prostrate Hymenolobus Species Plant G5 SNR 60502
Fritillaria affinis Ojai Fritillary Species Plant G5 SNR 60645
Rumex maritimus Sea-side Dock Species Plant G5 SNR 60863
Lloydia serotina Common Alpine-lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61084
Ranunculus karelinii Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61623
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Salix arctica Arctic Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 67955
Procyon lotor Northern Raccoon Species Mammal G5 S5 77652
Equisetum x mackaii Species Plant SNR 78801
Equisetum x ferrissii Hybrid Species Plant GNA SNA 79220
x Amelasorbus jackii Species Plant GNA SNA 79574
Lathyrus nevadensis ssp. nevadensis Sierra Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 82999
Brickellia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia Narrowleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83068
Montia parvifolia ssp. parvifolia Little-leaf Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 83189
Carex luzulina var. luzulina Woodrush Sedge Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83278
Boltonia asteroides var. recognita White Doll's-daisy Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83413
Alnus incana ssp. rugosa Speckled Alder Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83522
Geranium bicknellii var. longipes Bicknell's Northern Crane's-bill Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83619
Phlox hoodii ssp. lanata Hood's Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83804
Physalis longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Ground-cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83899
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus Streamside Wild Rye Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84005
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu Spider Milkweed Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84195
Eriophyllum lanatum var. integrifolium Common Woolly-sunflower Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84320
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Pedicularis bracteosa var. bracteosa Towering Lousewort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84502
Phlox viridis ssp. viridis Green Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84559
Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes Long-stalk Starwort Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84654
Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis Short-awn Foxtail Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84775
Heliotropium curassavicum var. obovatum Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84898
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Platanthera orbiculata var. orbiculata Large Roundleaf Orchid Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84985
Orthotrichum rivulare Species Plant G4 SNR 34049
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85075
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Physcia magnussonii Species Fungi G3G4 SNR 35967
Actaea rubra ssp. arguta Red Baneberry Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85413
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Eriogonum baileyi var. praebens Bailey's Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85783
Poa glauca ssp. glauca White Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85879
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 39332
Erigeron engelmannii var. engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86043
Rudbeckia hirta Black-eyed-Susan Species Plant G5 SNR 39525
Mimulus primuloides var. primuloides Primrose Monkeyflower Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86302
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Allium bisceptrum var. bisceptrum Patis Onion Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 86388
CSV