Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
CSV