Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phyllophaga sociata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473378
Polymerus tumidifrons A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476926
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Helina multisetosa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473394
Sphacophilus abdominalus An Argid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476942
Hoplopleura hesperomydis A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473410
Orussus occidentalis A Parasitic Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476958
Pleotrichophorus pycnorhysus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473426
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Pseudamblyteles superbus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473667
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Neopsylla inopina A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473698
Saxinis saucia A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473727
Deuterophlebia nielsoni A Mountain Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473743
Slaterocoris utahensis A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473759
Stenodema virens A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473775
Anthriscus caucalis Bur Chervil Species Plant GNR SNA 52850
Thaumatomyia appropinqua A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473791
Bromus japonicus Japanese Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 53291
Xanthium spinosum Spiny Cocklebur Species Plant GNR SNA 53754
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Polygonum sachalinense Giant Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54662
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 16469
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56576
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 56670
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Species Bird G5 SNA 17820
Tripleurospermum perforata Scentless False Mayweed Species Plant GNR SNA 57007
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18111
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Verbascum thapsus Common Mullein Species Plant GNR SNA 57813
Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed Deer Species Mammal G5 S5 18807
Chenopodium foliosum Leafy Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNA 57952
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19404
Galeopsis tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 58631
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Pisidium compressum Ridged-beak Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20571
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Lestes forcipatus Sweetflag Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20989
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Libellula quadrimaculata Four-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21388
Isoperla fulva Western Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21588
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Caudatella hystrix A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21933
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Paonias excaecata Blind-eyed Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22196
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Pontia occidentalis Western White Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22370
Isoperla sordida Notched Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 22484
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Caudatella edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22813
Acronicta dactylina Fingered Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22989
Speyeria edwardsii Edwards' Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23140
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Enallagma anna River Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23516
Arion intermedius Hedgehog Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 23746
Melanoplus femurrubrum Red-legged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23934
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Thinopyrum ponticum Eurasian Quack Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 67947
Zapada frigida Frigid Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24274
Cheumatopsyche enonis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68210
Archilestes californicus California Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 24415
Diachrysia aereoides Dark-spotted Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68319
Timpanoga hecuba A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24622
Lacanobia radix Garden Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68639
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Sphenophorus parvulus A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68868
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Bledius strenuus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69498
Pisidium subtruncatum Short-ended Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25123
Empoasca coccinea A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70085
Mulsantina picta A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25344
Hylaeus modestus A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70338
Cryptochia furcata A Northern Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 25505
Polistes fuscatus A Potter Wasp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 70373
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Formica adamsi An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70423
Scymnus caurinus A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25778
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ischnura perparva Western Forktail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25904
Lithophane amanda Amanda's Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70950
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71162
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Arctia caja Great Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26361
Agonum muelleri A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71572
Apantesis virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 3 26696
CSV