Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1101 - 1200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Paraleuctra forcipata Bullshorn Needlefly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23926
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Carex amplifolia Bigleaf Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 49798
Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24619
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Species Bird G4 SNA 18329
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Plectritis ciliosa Long-spur Plectritis Species Plant G4 SNR 46263
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Gomphus kurilis Pacific Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 30221
Allium brevistylum Short-stem Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 48177
Cordylanthus capitatus Yakima Bird's-beak Species Plant G4 SNR 60109
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Scirpus nevadensis Nevada Bulrush Species Plant G4 SNR 55011
Caulanthus pilosus Hairy Wild-cabbage Species Plant G4 SNR 55212
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Tortula nevadensis Nevada pottia moss Species Plant G4 SNR 37467
Cercobrachys serpentis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20337
Claytonia arenicola Sand Springbeauty Species Plant G4 SNR 51259
Leymus flavescens Sand Wildrye Species Plant G4 SNR 47145
Phacelia glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 58732
Lupinus sellulus Donner Lake Lupine Species Plant G4 SNR 47874
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Eragrostis lutescens Six-weeks Lovegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 41691
Penstemon cusickii Cusick's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 59903
Penstemon confertus Yellow Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 49712
Euphagus carolinus Rusty Blackbird Species Bird G4 SNA 16474
Sphaeralcea munroana White-stem Globemallow Species Plant G4 SNR 61259
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Cirsium edule Edible Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 55659
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Trifolium cyathiferum Bowl Clover Species Plant G4 SNR 56446
Stipa nevadensis Nevada Needlegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 56801
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Erigeron tweedyi Tweedy's Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 57892
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Capnura venosa Falcate Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 30491
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Lacinipolia lorea Bridled Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31199
Synthyris pinnatifida Cut-leaf Kittentail Species Plant G4 SNR 52479
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Penstemon lyallii Lyall's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 52904
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Lomatium dissectum Fern-leaf Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 43274
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Prenanthes sagittata Arrow-leaf Rattlesnake-root Species Plant G4 SNR 56046
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Penstemon venustus Lovely Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 56378
Delphinium burkei Meadow Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 39454
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Amaranthus californicus California Amaranth Species Plant G4 SNR 50834
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Erigeron ursinus Bear River Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 51684
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Kathroperla perdita Longhead Sallfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22416
Conimitella williamsii William's Conimitella Species Plant G4 SNR 60004
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Phlox caespitosa Carpet Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 49660
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Pteryxia petraea Rock Wavewing Species Plant G4 SNR 55068
Lepidurus couesii Round Spine Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 26548
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Pseudocyphellaria anthraspis White-dot Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36512
Cryptantha recurvata Curved-nut Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 56527
Cymopterus purpurascens Purple Cymopterus Species Plant G4 SNR 40133
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Penstemon payettensis Payette's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 40864
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Pteronarcys princeps Ebony Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 31429
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Gentiana calycosa Explorer's Gentian Species Plant G4 SNR 53897
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Species Bird G4 SNA 16819
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Orogenia linearifolia Graet Basin Indian-potato Species Plant G4 SNR 45057
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Ranunculus oresterus Blue Mountain Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 45621
Nicrophorus defodiens A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27896
Phacelia procera Tall Phacelia Species Plant G4 SNR 45820
Ageratina occidentalis Western Joepye-weed Species Plant G4 SNR 56680
CSV