Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
CSV