Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 S2 2053398
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
CSV