Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
CSV