Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
CSV