Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9885
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
CSV