Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Sympistis simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474616
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Oligia violacea Violate Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474740
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
CSV