Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
CSV