Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9908
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
CSV