Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Allogona ptychophora Idaho Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32094
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Castor canadensis American Beaver Species Mammal G5 S4 15973
Eriogonum ochrocephalum Ocher-flowered Wild-buckwheat Species Plant G5 S4 45655
Juncus effusus Soft Rush Species Plant G5 S4 46470
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26525
Onychomys leucogaster Northern Grasshopper Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 18361
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Plebejus shasta Shasta Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27574
Crematogaster mormonum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475515
Pyrgus centaureae Grizzled Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27960
Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19068
Schizura concinna Red-humped Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 28280
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Neotamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Neothremma alicia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74278
Formica lepida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475888
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 77596
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Eurois astricta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30247
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Euconulus fulvus Brown Hive Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31003
Cisthene barnesii A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21716
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Apamea commoda Southern Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31852
Neodiprion abietis Balsam Fir Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476201
Homorthodes furfurata Northern Scurfy Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22376
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Amphitornus coloradus Striped Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Lacanobia radix Garden Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68639
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26154
Spilogale gracilis Western Spotted Skunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18543
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Papestra cristifera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71080
Strongylogaster distans A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476949
Aythya americana Redhead Species Bird G5 S4 19837
Rhyacophila vobara A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74268
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Apamea auranticolor An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474182
Manica hunteri An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476090
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Agrotis ipsilon Ipsilon Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31769
Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32312
Galba parva Pygmy Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33037
Proxenus mindara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474874
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Taxidea taxus American Badger Species Mammal G5 S4 16549
Neodiprion fulviceps Pine Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476661
Melipotis jucunda Merry Melipotis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24974
Furcula scolopendrina Zigzag Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25194
Certhia americana Brown Creeper Species Bird G5 S4 17082
Anthophora edwardsii A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475090
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Prostoia besametsa Banded Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27447
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Rhyacophila pellisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74258
Picoides dorsalis American Three-Toed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 20015
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Species Amphibian G5 S4 78171
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Hyalophora euryalus Ceanothus Silkmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30089
Anodonta oregonensis Oregon Floater Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 21033
Castilleja angustifolia Northwestern Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 S4 43296
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21615
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Euxoa bochus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474489
Plagodis pulveraria occiduaria Barred Umber Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 22529
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 15329
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
Lepus townsendii White-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15559
Pseudosuccinea columella Mimic Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23445
Hyppa indistincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474676
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23834
Orgyia cana A Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Odocoileus hemionus Mule Deer Species Mammal G5 S4 16300
Chlosyne leanira Leanira Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 24483
Hymenopappus filifolius Fineleaf Woollywhite Species Plant G5 S4 54738
Sideridis uscripta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474922
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Trichordestra liquida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474984
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Polygonia oreas Oreas Anglewing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25492
Anthophora terminalis A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475186
Brochymena sulcata A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476807
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Vertigo modesta Cross Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26676
Heterlimnius corpulentus A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473874
Hypoprepia inculta A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28975
Galba obrussa Golden Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29716
Apamea alia An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30025
Abagrotis erratica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474136
CSV