Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
CSV