Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Stellaria longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Subspecies Plant SNR 92602
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Astragalus purshii var. glareosus Pursh's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92172
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Pedicularis parryi ssp. purpurea Parry's Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 88842
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
CSV