Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
CSV