Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Erigeron asperugineus Idaho Fleabane Species Plant SNR 55831
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Viola lithion Rock Violet Species Plant SNR 52863
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Poa leibergii Leiberg's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 53488
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Pedicularis parryi ssp. purpurea Parry's Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 88842
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Ericameria winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Species Plant 3 G1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
CSV