Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Species Bird G5 S4 17749
Simulium meridionale A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473899
Coryphantha missouriensis Nipple Cactus Species Plant G5 S4 47725
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19068
Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 57703
Limonius californicus Sugarbeet Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476080
Acanthoscelides pauperculus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473059
Oreostemma alpigenum var. haydenii Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83391
Lepus californicus Black-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15939
Sisyrinchium halophilum Western Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56003
Sideridis uscripta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474922
Cicer arietinum Chickpea Species Plant GNR SNA 52245
Mentzelia torreyi var. torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Variety Plant G4T3T4 SNR 90647
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Diplous aterrimus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476920
Egira crucialis Crucialis Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474434
Heliotropium curassavicum Seaside Heliotrope Species Plant G5 SNR 50262
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Galium trifidum ssp. subbiflorum Three-petal Bedstraw Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89236
Castilleja pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 40136
Carex arcta Northern Clustered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60365
Trissolcus ogyges A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476670
Aegilops cylindrica Jointed Goatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45961
Hippelates particeps A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473402
Pristiloma arcticum Northern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 28709
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Carex merritt-fernaldii Merritt Fernald's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58460
Chelostoma minutum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475585
Stellaria calycantha Northern Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 54700
Linanthus liniflorus Flax-flower Desert-gold Species Plant G3? SNR 44566
Ceratochrysis trachyplenia A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473149
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Elytrigia repens var. repens Quackgrass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83936
Andrena candidiformis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475084
Luzula spicata Spiked Woodrush Species Plant G5 SNR 52886
Oxytropis deflexa var. foliolosa Pendent-pod Crazyweed Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91153
Pedicularis bracteosa Canadian Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 42739
Acentrella parvula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21984
Xyletinus fucatus A Deathwatch Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70013
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18518
Aseptis paviae An Aseptis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1473996
Isoetes bolanderi Bolander's Quillwort Species Plant G4 SNR 48507
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Species Bird G5 SNA 19895
Warnstorfia fluitans Warnstorfia Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34178
Rumex paucifolius Alpine Sheep Sorrel Species Plant G5 SNR 61024
Nomada rhodomelas A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476230
Sepsis neocynipsea A Black Scavenger Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473745
Alisma gramineum Narrow-leaf Water-plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 46566
Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86125
Viola utahensis Utah Violet Species Plant G4?Q SNR 56538
Hulstina formosata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475712
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Elymus x saundersii Species Plant GNA SNA 79272
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474591
Primula cusickiana Wallowa Primrose Species Plant 5 G4 SNR 50996
Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. platyphyllus Straightbeak Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89769
Mitella pentandra Five-point Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5? SNR 40882
Polygonum lapathifolium var. lapathifolium Hedge Cornbind Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91646
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Acantholyda terminalis A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476766
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 17202
Branchinecta coloradensis Colorado Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26003
Sancassania anomalus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474089
Mollugo verticillata Green Carpetweed Species Plant GNR SNR 49162
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Camponotus herculeanus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 27412
Isoetes bolanderi var. bolanderi Bolander's Quillwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88325
Atrichum selwynii Species Plant G5 SNR 38069
Viola vallicola Valley Violet Species Plant G5? SNR 59162
Caudatella heterocaudata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22272
Perdita nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476492
Lydella radicis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473246
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Horkelia fusca ssp. parviflora Pine Woods Horkelia Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84525
Parietaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory Species Plant G5 SNR 57172
Anisodactylus californicus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475252
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Aphis maidiradicis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472995
Scapania undulata var. oakesii Variety Plant G5T3T5Q SNR 82943
Stercorarius parasiticus Parasitic Jaeger Species Bird G5 SNA 15492
Orgyia cana A Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens Western Bracken Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 90248
Carex lapponica Lapland Sedge Species Plant G4G5Q SNR 41434
Cymopterus longipes Long-stalk Spring-parsley Species Plant G4? SNR 61653
Amphipsylla siberica A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476856
Okanagana striatipes A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473841
Luzula parviflora Small-flower Woodrush Species Plant G5 SNR 47307
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. americanus Richardson's Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88847
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Kybos ziona A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475994
Elymus alaskanus Alaska Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 45495
Myrmex vittatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473338
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85075
CSV