Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Delphinium occidentale Tall Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 52268
Ptomophagus californicus A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473689
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Sporobolus vaginiflorus Sheathed Dropseed Species Plant G5 SNR 52394
Saltella scutellaris A Black Scavenger Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473722
Aulodrilus americanus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473967
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cardiocladius albiplumus A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473740
Aciurina idahoensis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473983
Petrophyton caespitosum Caespitose Rockmat Species Plant G5 SNR 52667
Sitona hispidula A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473756
Chlorosea nevadaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473999
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Stenistomera alpina A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473772
Pero occidentalis A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474015
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Tephritis araneosa A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473788
Pterostichus neobrunneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474031
Festuca subulata Nodding Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 52960
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Petradoria pumila Grassy Rock-goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 53101
Euryopis formosa A Cobweb Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474066
Osmorhiza occidentalis Western Sweet-cicely Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53206
Philodromus cespitum A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474082
Bromus japonicus Japanese Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 53291
Wespus arkansasensis A Harvestman Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474098
Tetradymia glabrata Littleleaf Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 53414
Erpobdella parva A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474116
Nicotiana attenuata Coyote Tobacco Species Plant G4 SNR 53583
Pedicularis parryi Parry's Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 53664
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Juncus drummondii Drummond's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 53879
Apamea acera An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474180
Trifolium macrocephalum Large-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 54005
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Calamagrostis montanensis Plains Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54105
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Ceratocephala testiculata Curveseed Butterwort Species Plant GNR SNA 54178
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Senecio serra Tall Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 54304
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Antennaria dimorpha Two-form Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 54428
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Zizania aquatica Eastern Wild Rice Species Plant G5 SNR 54551
Euxoa catenula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474499
Onobrychis viciifolia Common Sainfoin Species Plant GNR SNA 54695
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Species Bird G4 SNA 15363
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Species Bird G5 SNA 15522
Melica bulbosa Western Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54890
Euxoa simulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474574
Larus canus Mew Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 15597
Fagopyrum esculentum Buckwheat Species Plant GNR SNA 55020
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Sisyrinchium montanum Strict Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 55099
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Salix nivalis Snow Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55217
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Penstemon pratensis White-flower Beardtongue Species Plant G4? SNR 55317
Andrena costillensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474654
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Species Bird G5 SNA 16093
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort Species Plant G5 SNA 55453
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Symphyotrichum cusickii Cusick's Aster Species Plant G4? SNR 55617
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55761
Parabagrotis exsertistigma A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474752
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Gentianella amarella Northern Gentian Species Plant G5 SNR 55833
Polia piniae Polia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474785
Sander vitreus Walleye Species Fish G5 SNA 16548
Crucianella angustifolia Narrowleaf Crucianella Species Plant GNR SNA 55928
Protorthodes eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474871
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Species Bird G5 SNA 16672
Ceanothus sanguineus Oregon-tea Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56052
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Spodoptera praefica Western Yellowstriped Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474934
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Rudbeckia occidentalis Western Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 56207
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Peromyscus crinitus Canyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S5 17131
Alnus rhombifolia White Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 56291
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Polygonum phytolaccifolium Polk Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56389
Acrosathe vialis A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475026
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Species Bird G5 SNA 17319
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive Species Plant GNR SNA 56487
Amara apachensis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475063
CSV