Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Astragalus platytropis Broad-keeled Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51733
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Hyppa contrasta A Moth Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 26360
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Euxoa tristicula A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 26694
Thorybes pylades Northern Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27398
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 18911
Trimerotropis gracilis Thomas' Slender Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28382
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Rhopalomyia hirtibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473851
Abagrotis nefascia A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30449
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Caudatella hystrix A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21933
Discus whitneyi Forest Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32029
Abagrotis variata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474145
Urocerus gigas flavicornis A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1472985
Dargida diffusa Wheat Head Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23129
Drasteria pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474426
Euxoa brunneigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474493
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Pero mizon A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476514
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Properigea albimacula White-spotted Properigea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474797
Phrynosoma platyrhinos Desert Horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17641
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Urocerus albicornis A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476679
Crotalus viridis Prairie Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 74348
Thomomys townsendii Townsend's Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4G5 S4 18853
Anthophora ursina A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475191
Brochymena sulcata A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476807
Cicindela terricola imperfecta A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 81315
Lacinipolia stenotis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475408
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Plebejus idas Northern Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29169
Camponotus maccooki A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475570
Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22152
Formica subsericea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475914
Phyllocolpa parva A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1472913
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Euxoa misturata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474541
Euxoa vetusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474580
CSV