Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
CSV