Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
CSV