Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
CSV