Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Elymus hirsutus Boreal Wild Rye Species Plant G5 S1 40832
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
CSV