Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
CSV