Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Corydalis caseana Sierra Corydalis Species Plant G5 S3 42349
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Ericameria parryi Parry's Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S3 59107
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
CSV