Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
CSV