Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
CSV