Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
CSV