Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
CSV