Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
CSV