Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Admetovis oxymorus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474126
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Amphipoea keiferi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474158
Cucullia dorsalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474387
Euclidia ardita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474454
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Hydraecia perobliqua False Rosy Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474600
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Lomatium dissectum var. dissectum Fern-leaved Desert-parsley Variety Plant G4T4 S3 92681
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
CSV