Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
CSV