Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
CSV