Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 46335
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
CSV