Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Dasiphora fruticosa Golden-Hardhack Species Plant SNR 67953
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84334
Salix brachycarpa Short-fruit Willow Species Plant SNR 57141
Potentilla diversifolia Mountain Meadow Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 58927
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Penstemon radicosus Mat-root Beardtongue Species Plant SNR 59823
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Rhizoplaca idahoensis A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G1 SNR 93767
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SNA 54772
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 SX 56297
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
CSV