Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis A Lichen Species Fungi GNR S1 38432
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant G3G4 S1 46335
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
CSV