Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Aphis infrequens An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475211
Speyeria mormonia Mormon Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23176
Crossidius punctatus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472959
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Manduca quinquemaculata Five-spotted Hawk Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20704
Dolerus sericeus parasericeus A Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476837
Parnassius clodius Clodius Parnassian Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33133
Xerosaprinus lubricus A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473820
Hesperapis carinata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475952
Paraleuctra sara Appalachian Needlefly Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 26580
Meringis hubbardi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473315
Coelioxys octodentata A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475458
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Plectrocnemia cinerea A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24053
Elaphrus clairvillei A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72299
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Anathix aggressa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474166
Larus glaucoides thayeri Thayer's Gull Subspecies Bird G5T5 SNA 18636
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata Mexican Husk Tomato Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88751
Crataegus okanaganensis Okanagan Valley Hawthorn Species Plant G4 SNR 68006
Pseudopanurgus aethiops A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476592
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Euxoa murdocki Murdock's Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473910
Balsamorhiza macrophylla Cut-leaf Balsamroot Species Plant G3G5 SNR 47355
Megachile brevis A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476092
Plebejus shasta Shasta Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27574
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Sympistis albifasciata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474945
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21682
Rhyacophila vao A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74266
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Rhadinoceraea aldrichi A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476933
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Vicia villosa ssp. villosa Shaggy Vetch Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 89280
Stellaria graminea Little Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60390
Corticeus substriatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476683
Callophrys affinis Western Green Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31232
Horistonotus pilosus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473413
Townsendia alpigena Wyoming Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 58506
Cinara kuchea A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475597
Baetis notos A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25121
Chlamydatus obliquus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473159
Andrena hirticincta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475095
Plagodis pulveraria occiduaria Barred Umber Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 22529
Kyboasca atrolabes A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70138
Eucosma maculatana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474007
Notiophilus nitens A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476253
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Species Bird G5 SNA 17467
Scymnus postpictus A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28524
Sitona hispidula A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473756
Endelomyia aethiops A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475731
Branchinecta coloradensis Colorado Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26003
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Sympistis lacticollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474602
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Neoligia tonsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71119
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Lycaota sodalis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476779
Isoperla quinquepunctata Fivespot Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32544
Xysticus cunctator A Ground Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474100
Bassia hyssopifolia Five-horn Smotherweed Species Plant GNR SNA 59210
Pheidole pilifera An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476519
Deroceras reticulatum Gray Fieldslug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 29462
Glaresis clypeata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473256
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Eremogone congesta Capitate Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44401
Ashmeadiella gillettei A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475273
Pseudosuccinea columella Mimic Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23445
Mimesa unicincta A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473005
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Ariolimax columbianus Pacific bananaslug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 21079
Ranunculus acris var. acris Tall Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNA 90321
Exorista mella A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476869
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Oreopasites scituli A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476016
Zacoleus idahoensis Sheathed Slug Species Invertebrate G3G4 S5 26941
Tetanocera plumosa A Marsh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476618
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Nemotelus canadensis A Solder Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473348
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4 16285
Erynnis icelus Dreamy Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24384
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Zea mays ssp. mays Corn Subspecies Plant GNRTUTXC SNA 90832
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 49450
Pachynematus corniger A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476959
Anchomenus quadratus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473943
Melissodes menuachus A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476129
Thamnophis elegans Terrestrial Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 16938
Pyrgus centaureae Grizzled Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27960
Apolysis arenicola A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473101
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475007
CSV