Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
CSV