Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Lomatium dissectum var. dissectum Fern-leaved Desert-parsley Variety Plant G4T4 S3 92681
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
CSV