Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
CSV