Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
CSV